Passive Components

GSR Global Fiber Optics  / Patch Cords are manufactured in ISO 9001 approved facility with highest quality. These cables can be relied upon even within the most mission critical systems.



GSR provides the broadest choice of patch cords to the industry. All GSR patch cords are tested utilizing the industry’s latest equipment and offer superior quality at low prices on all styles of patch cords.. 100% Guaranteed! Built to your specifications Simplex/Duplex & single mode /multimode patch cords with FC, DIN, LC, MU, MTRJ, SC, ST, MPO, D4, Biconic, SMA, E-2000 Connectors are available for either Multimode or Single mode systems.  GSR patch cords represent high quality, very low loss and maximum performance.
Note: GSR patch cords are supplied with orange jacketed multimode (50/125um or 62.5/125um) fiber or yellow jacketed single mode fiber.


Tray comes equipped with 2 mounting holes to provide flexibility to closure. Tray features a ruggedized, polycarbonate cover, allowing for clear visual inspection, ideal for fiber routing, maintenance & trouble shooting. GSR splice trays are designed to provide complete protection to fusion splices (heat shrink) & mechanical type splices. Clear button mounting aid and black fusion splice chips come with peel & stick to provide technicians with ability to adapt to universal environments. The splice tray can also be used for bare fusion splices by adding a 12-position bare fusion splice chip. GSR offers trays that are available in three dimensions, 4 x 7, 4 x 11 , 5 x 11 .



GSR manufactures high quality connectors designed to meet the demands for rapid, accurate and permanent field termination in a variety of environments.



Wavelength Division Multiplexing, a technology which simultaneously transmits multiple optical channels (wavelength) through a single optical fiber. 




GSR offers a broad range of Adapters like FC, SC, ST, LC, D4, DIN, MU, MTRJ, Biconic and Hybrid Adapters such as FC-LC, SC-LC, FC-SC, FC-ST & SC-ST. All come with a choice of Zirconia Split Sleeve or phosphor bronze sleeve and with a typical insertion loss of 0.1dB. Applications include Optical Communication, CATV system, Local Area Network.
 
learn more




Bulkhead Attenuator utilize a wavelength sensitive neutral density filters. Specify for 1310nm and 1550nm operation. Couplers are available with bare fiber, 900um buffered, 3mm jacketed cable. They are available in premium and standard grades to match your budget and performance requirements.
learn more
 

SFP family is a high performance and cost effective module for serial optical data communication applications. The interface converters meet the industry standard of SFP. This module is designed for single mode operation at the wavelength of 1310nm/1550nm or multi-mode fiber operation at the wavelength of 850nm/1310nm.
The transmitter section incorporates an advance FP/DFB laser for single mode or VCSEL for multi mode WITH TEMPERATURE COMPENSATION AND AUTOMATIC POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT (APC).
The receiver section incorporates an efficient InGaAs/InP PIN photodiode, with AGC for wide dynamic range. The family is a duplex LC connector transceiver designed for use in Gigabit Fiber Channel and Gigabit Ethernet and to provide a IEEE-802.3z compliant link at 1.25Gbps applications.
All of them are housed in a stainless steel package and the combination produces a component of high reliability.

 

learn more





Internet Marketing